Monthly Archives: October 2011

Calendula

Standard

Botanical name: Calendula officinalis ‘Fiesta Gitana’

Other names: Marigold ‘Fiesta Gitana’

Genus: Calendula

Variety or cultivar: ‘Fiesta Gitana’ _ ‘Fiesta Gitana’ is an annual, with narrow leaves and double flowers forming a full mound. Flowers in shades of light orange and yellow.

Calendula officinalis ‘Fiesta Gitana’ is: Deciduous

Flower: Yellow, Orange in Summer; Yellow, Orange in Autumn

Foliage: Green in Summer

Habit: Bushy, Cushion or Mound Forming

Awards: RHS AGM (Award of Garden Merit)

Companion planting: The orange flowers of this plant are sometimes hard to place. It looks good with forget-me-nots in early summer, or later in the year with blue hyssop. Otherwise plant with creamy, variegated foliage.

Plant with: Myosotis sylvatica ‘Blue Ball’ (Forget-me-not ‘Blue Ball’), Hyssopus officinalis (Hyssop), Hedera colchica ‘Dentata Variegata’ (Ivy ‘Dentata Variegata’)

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids

Specific diseases: Powdery mildew

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering

Propagation methods: Seed

To read the full ‘how-to’ guide for each of these monthly care instructions add this plant to your ‘Plants I have’ list. You will then be able to read the full detail both here and in your care calendar.

April

Pinch out the stem tips to encourage branching
Read how to advice: add this plant to your plants I have list

June, July

Deadhead regularly (optional)

Calendula officinalis ‘Fiesta Gitana’ (Marigold ‘Fiesta Gitana’) will reach a height of 0.5m and a spread of 0.5m after 1-2 years.

Suggested uses: Add to salads, Cake decoration, City, Cottage/Informal, Flavouring food and drinks, Beds and borders, Garden edging, Containers

Cultivation: Plant in light, poor, free-draining soil in full sun or partial shade.

Kalanchoe Blossfeldiana

Standard


Species: K. blossfeldiana – K. blossfeldiana is a houseplant with rounded, succulent, shiny leaves that have scalloped margins. From winter through to spring, it bears dense clusters of bright red flowers.

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana is: Evergreen

Flower: Red in Spring; Red in Winter

Foliage: Green in All seasons

Habit: Compact

Propagation methods: Leaf cuttings, Stem tip cuttings

May, June, July, August

Fertilise regularly with liquid feed

Kalanchoe blossfeldiana (Kalanchoe blossfeldiana) will reach a height of 0.3m and a spread of 0.2m after 2-5 years.

Suggested uses: Conservatory, Indoor

Cultivation: Plant in free-draining compost and position in a bright spot with a minimum temperature of 10ÂșC. Allow the surface of the compost to dry out thoroughly between waterings.

1 hour care per year

Origin: Madagascar

Soil types: Chalky, Clay, Loamy, Sandy (will tolerate most soil types)

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun

Aspect: South, West

Exposure: Sheltered

Hardiness: Indoor heated (H1)

Aster Alpinus ‘ Dwarf Fairy’

Standard


A mix of low growing perennials with narrow, dark green leaves and, from late spring into summer, blue-violet, white or pink, daisy-like flowerheads with yellow centres.

Aster alpinus ‘Dwarf Fairy’ is: Deciduous

Flower: White, Violet, Pink in Spring; White, Violet, Pink in Summer

Foliage: Dark-green in Spring; Dark-green in Summer

Habit: Bushy, Compact, Cushion or Mound Forming, Rounded

Watch out for

Specific pests: Aphids , Leaf and bud eelworms , Michaelmas daisy mite , Slugs , Snails

Specific diseases: Fusarium wilt , Grey mould , Leaf spot

General care

Pruning: Cut back after flowering.

Propagation methods: Division

October -Cut plants to ground level

0.2 m max spread

0.3 max height

2-5 years to maturity

2 hours care per year

Suggested uses: Cottage/Informal, Flower Arranging, Beds and borders, Banks and Slopes, City, Gravel, Rock

Cultivation: Plant in well-drained, moderately fertile soil in an open and sunny position.

Soil types: Chalky, Loamy, Sandy

Soil drainage: Well-drained

Soil pH: Acid, Alkaline, Neutral

Light: Full Sun Aspect: South, East, West

Exposure: Exposed, Sheltered

Hardiness: Hardy (H4